A Shareholders’ Put Option: Counteracting the Acquirer Overpayment Problem Article
[…] Some areas of state corporate law, however, are designed to address the managerial agency costs that arise as a result of the separation of 119 ownership and control in corporations. For example, in the 113. Id. at 627. 114. Id. at 628. 115. See id. at 626 (“[S]uccess or failure [of an acquisition] may not be obvious for a number of years. This is ample time for the old CEO to make more mistakes or a new CEO to be appointed.”). 116. Id. 117. See id. at 626, 650–51. 118. Section 141 of the General Corporation Law of Delaware (DGCL) provides that the “business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.” See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141 (Supp. 2010); see also MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.01 (2011) (“All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors of the corporation . . . .”). 119. For most U.S. public companies, dispersed shareholders delegate to