DRAFT ONLY
[…] block or other termination device provided by Grantee at each I-Net site, which represents the
interface between the I-Net provided by Grantee and the Qualified I-Net User's local network or
end user electronics. In all cases, the Demarcation Point will be clearly marked as such by
Grantee, and will provide an identifiable interface for connection or end user electronics.
1.10.
“Effective Date” means the date specified in Section 2.3 hereof.
1.11. "Emergency Operations Command" or "EOC" has the same meaning
as that set forth in Section 8558 (c) of the California Emergency Service Act which states that an
EOC is: "The duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety
of persons and property within the territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city, caused
by such conditions as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, earthquake or other
conditions which are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel,
equipment, and facilities of a political subdivision and require the combined forces of other
political subdivisions to combat.
1.12. “FCC” means the Federal Communications Commission, or successor
governmental entity thereto.
DRAFT ONLY
2 of 34
1.13. "Fiber Optic" means a transmission medium of optical fiber cable
capable of carrying Cable Service by means of electric lightwave impulses.