Transcription
[…] If you or someone you know is a victim of domestic violence, it is important for
you to know about the Domestic Violence Prevention Act. The Washington State
Legislature passed the law in 1984 in order to protect the victims of domestic violence.
That statute can be found in Chapter 26.50 of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW).
The Act defines "domestic violence" to include physical harm, bodily injury,
assault, sexual assault of one family or household member by another or the infliction of
34
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault (RCW
26.50.010(1)).
The Act defines "family or household members" to include "spouses, former
spouses, adult persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing
together, or who have resided together in the past, and persons who have a child in
common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any
time" (RCW 26.50.010(2)).
The Act permits the courts to intervene in a number of ways--for example, by
restraining the "respondent" (the person accused of domestic violence) from committing
acts of domestic violence; by ordering the respondent to stay away from the dwelling