Abstract No one would dispute that for most of U.S. history,... suffered significant legal and societal ...
[…] RTS. J. 909, 926, 929 (2006).
261. Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248, 261 (1983); see also id. at 261 n.17 (“‘[T]he unwed
father’s interest springs not from his biological tie with his illegitimate child, but rather, from the
relationship he has established with and the responsibility he has shouldered for his child . . . .”
(quoting John T. Wright, Comment, Caban v. Mohammed: Extending the Rights of Unwed Fathers,
46 BROOK. L. REV. 95, 115–16 (1979))).
388
FLORIDA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 63
legal distinctions between marital and nonmarital children.262 For example,
under § 7611 of the California Family Code, a man is “presumed to be the
natural father of a child . . . if he receives the child into his home and
openly holds out the child as his natural child.”263 Similar to the marital
presumption of legitimacy, there is no requirement that paternity be
proven. In addition, in the same way that the marital presumption cannot
be rebutted in all cases through proof of a lack of a genetic relationship, the