Abstract No one would dispute that for most of U.S. history,... suffered significant legal and societal ...
[…] NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-2309(2) (2010); TENN. CODE ANN. § 31-2-105(a)(2)(B) (2007); In re Estate
of Greenwood, 587 A.2d 749, 752 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991) (“Within the ambit of the Act of 1978 . . . a
person born out of wedlock is not foreclosed from proving parentage, by clear and convincing
evidence, after the person claimed to be the father dies.”); Browne Lewis, Children of Men:
Balancing the Inheritance Rights of Marital and Non-marital Children, 39 U. TOL. L. REV. 1, 23,
24 & n.175 (2007).
84. See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUST LAW § 4-1.2(a)(2)(D) (McKinney 1998) (providing
that, “A non-marital child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from
his father and his paternal kindred if . . . a blood genetic marker test had been administered to the
father which together with other evidence establishes paternity by clear and convincing evidence.”);
In re Estate of Burden, 53 Cal. Rptr. 3d 390, 397 (Ct. App. 2007) (“The fact that the Legislature did
not amend the statute to allow DNA tests to establish a right to intestate succession indicates that