NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] Q. Should the same attorney for the child be assigned when the child is involved in a subsequent proceeding? A. Successive appointments are favored. Authority for this proposition is in Family Court Act § 249 (b), which provides: “In making an appointment of an attorney for the child pursuant to this section, the courts shall, to the extent practicable and appropriate, appoint the same attorney who has previously represented the child” (emphasis added); see Matter of Kristi L.T. v Andrew R.V., 48 AD3d 1202, 1206, lv denied 10 NY3d 716 [“(T)he record establishes that the parties have had proceedings before at least three different judges.