NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] The same (attorney for the child) was appointed for the child in the first two matters but was not reappointed by Family Court in this matter because the mother objected to his appointment. The court recognized, however, that in appointing an attorney for the child ‘the court shall, to the extent practicable and appropriate, appoint the same attorney for children who has previously represented the child (Family Ct Act § 249 [b]). The record establishes that the prior (attorney for the child) was available, and we conclude that he should have been reappointed]”) It is apparent from Rule 7.2 that the attorney for the child is an advocate for the child and not a guardian ad litem. CPLR 1202 (a) provides that the “court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action.” A guardian ad litem is “charged with the responsibility of close investigation and exploration of the truth on the issues and perhaps even of recommending by way of report alternative resolutions for the court to consider” (Braiman v Braiman, 44 NY2d 584, 590).