NEW YORK CHILDREN’S LAWYER REFRESHER: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON ETHICAL ISSUES FACING
[…] Mother’s counsel appeared on her behalf at third appearance and raised issue of court’s lack of personal jurisdiction. Court set a trial date and ordered mother to appear or -54- matter would result in default. On day of trial, mother did not appear and court directed mother’s counsel to make the jurisdiction argument again and this time court determined mother had not waived service by appearing and dismissed petition with prejudice. Father appealed. The Appellate Division reversed finding pursuant to §76(3) of the UCCJEA which states “physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or child is not necessary...to make child custody determination”, court erred in dismissing case.