Document 6457860
[…] a law enforcement officer. As used in this subsection, "criminal prosecution" includes arrest, detention
in custody and charging or prosecution of the defendant.
(b) A law enforcement agency may use standard procedures for investigating the use of force
as described in subsection (a), but the agency shall not arrest the person for using force unless it
determines that there is probable cause for the arrest.
(c) A county or district attorney or other prosecutor may commence a criminal prosecution
upon a determination of probable cause.
History: L. 2006, ch. 194, § 2; L. 2007, ch. 169, § 1; L. 2010, ch. 136, § 29; July 1, 2011.
Page 37 of 78
H.
DEFINITIONS:
1. KSA 2011 Supp. 21-5111: “’Firearm’ means any weapon designed or having the capacity
to propel a projectile by force of an explosion or combustion.”
2. K.S.A. 75-7c02(b): “‘Handgun’ means ‘firearm,’ as defined in K.S.A. 75-7b01, and
amendments thereto .” [For the purposes of the Kansas Personal and Family Protection
Act.]
I.
FEDERAL LAWS
1. 18 U.S.C. 922 (specifically subsections (g) and (n) emboldened below – see K.S.A. 75-7c04)