HOW TO COLLECT A MONEY JUDGMENT
[…] §513.430(2) – Adds an exemption for a wedding ring not to exceed $1,500.00 in value, in
addition to “other jewelry” not exceeding $500.00 in value, as in the present statute.
§513.430(3) – Increases the “any other property” or “wildcard” exemption to $600.00 per
person from the present $400.00.
§513.430(4) – Increases the tools of the trade exemption to $3,000.00 per person from the
present $2,000.00.
§513.430(5) – Increases the motor vehicle exemption to $3,000.00 “in the aggregate”
from the present $1,000.00 for a single vehicle.
§513.430(6) – Increases to $5,000.00 per person from the present $1,000.00 the
exemption for a mobile home used as a principal residence by the debtor, if the mobile
home is “not on or attached to real property in which the debtor has a fee interest.”
14
DD--14
§513.430(10)(d) – Increases to $750.00 a month from the present $500.00 per month the
amount of alimony, support or separate maintenance that may be claimed as exempt.
§513.440 – Increases the head of household exemption to $1,250.00 from the present