How to Practice Law without a License but with Impunity.
[…] In Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck,xvi the Supreme Court held that "when resolution of a state-law claim is substantially dependent upon analysis of the terms of an agreement made between the parties in a labor contract," the plaintiff's claim is pre-empted by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act. Since 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, which gives district courts jurisdiction over "suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees...." is essentially identical to § 301( a ) ,apos t a lwor ke r ’ ss t a t ec our ta c t i on against his union will also be preempted if resolution of his claims are substantially dependent on interpretation of the CBA.xvii Because resolution of the bargaining unit me mbe r ’ sma l pr a ctice