TELEMEDICINE: HOW TO ASSESS YOUR RISKS
[…] CMS takes a different approach to the credentialing and privileging issue. Focusing on the Medicare Conditions of Participation for hospitals relevant to medical staff credentialing53, CMS requires that each facility (both distant site and originating site) undergo the complete credentialing process applicable at that facility. 42 C.F.R. § 482.12 requires that "[t]he hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws." 42 C.F.R. § 482.22 states that "[t]he medical staff must periodically conduct appraisals of its members" and "[t]he medical staff must examine credentials of candidates for medical staff membership and make recommendations to the governing body on the appointment of the candidates."