OOPS, WHAT WAS I THINKING? HOW TO FIX A BOTCHED TRANSACTION
[…] Additionally, a practioner may sign a return if the position has “reasonable basis” and is “adequately disclosed” to the IRS. The proposed regulations define “more likely than not” to mean the practitioner has analyzed “the pertinent facts and authorities, and based on that analysis reasonably concludes, in good faith, that there is a greater than fifty-percent likelihood that the tax treatment” will be sustained under an IRS challenge. Prop. Circular No. 230, § 10.34(e)(1). “Reasonable basis” is defined to mean a position “reasonably based on one or more of the authorities described in 26 CFR 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii), or any successor provision, of the substantial understatement penalty regulations.” Prop. Circular No. 230, § 10.34(e)(2). This means the positions is (i) 1. The Same-Year Rule. First, the transaction must be rescinded in the same year in which it originally took place.