OOPS, WHAT WAS I THINKING? HOW TO FIX A BOTCHED TRANSACTION
[…] In any event, Treasury has not exercised this purported authority, and has not issued regulations of a general scope which require the filing of amended returns. Typically, the existing regulations require that a taxpayer “should” file amended returns. Note, for example, the following language taken from Treas. Reg. § 1.451-1(a). “If a taxpayer ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due. Similarly, if a taxpayer ascertains that an item was improperly included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should if within the period of limitation, file claim or credit or refund of any overpayment of tax arising therefrom.”(empahsis added) For similar language using the precatory word “should” in regards to filing amended returns for erroneous timing of deductions, see Treas. Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(3). See also the Supreme Court’s opinion in Badaracco v.