Prior to the adoption of the Federal Rules of Evidence... federal court system relied on case law and the discretion... I.
[…] “Type I error”(“level of confidence”) is the test‟s 5 Mahle, Stephen. “Daubert and the Law and Science of Expert Testimony in Business Litigation An Introduction to Daubert v. Merrell Dow.” The Florida Bar Journal, April 1999. 6 Kmenta, Jan. Elements of Econometrics. (1971) Pg 112. 3 propensity for false positives, while “Type II error” regards false negatives. 2. Testimony must assist in understanding evidence or determining a fact in issue. 3. Witness must be qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education beyond understanding of laypersons. 7. Rule 703 (Bases of Opinion Testimony by Experts) “The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.