PPS Policy and Procedure Manual Printed Documentation for October 1, 2014
[…] alleged perpetrator are unknown. If the answer to both questions is "No", the case may
be completed with the decision to not assign for further assessment for the reason the
report does not meet the definition of a child in need of care.
1381 Reports Regarding a Facility Subject to
Regulation
The Department for Children and Families has the responsibility to receive, investigate
and assess allegations of abuse or neglect which are alleged to have occurred in a child
care or residential care facility. Kansas Statutes (K.S.A. 38-2226(e)) requires DCF staff
to promptly report to the Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) of "any
investigation involving a facility subject to licensing or regulation by the Secretary of
Health and Environment."
An initial assessment shall be completed for all reports received with allegations of
abuse or neglect of a child involving a facility subject to licensing or regulation by the
KDHE, or the Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS).
A. Allegation of Abuse