NOT TO BE PUBLISHED WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(b). Only after the negotiation has occurred, will the third party become the new “holder” and be entitled to foreclose upon the debt. Ibid. Second, a person has standing to foreclose on a negotiated debt when they are “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” N.J.S.A. 12A:3301. This typically occurs when an instrument is physically transferred without the indorsement of the issuer. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(c). While the lack of the indorsement prevents the person with possession of the instrument from becoming a holder, the transfer “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.”4 N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b). Under N.J.S.A. 12:A3-301,: A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a).