The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] 7
In re Winsted Mem’l Hosp., 249 B.R. 588, 594 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2000) (the debtor’s ability to pay creditors out of
private donations “depends on whether, in the absence of the bankruptcy filing, the [debtor] would have been
permitted to do so”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 363(d) (2006) (“The trustee may use . . . property [of the estate] only (1)
in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law that governs the transfer of property by a corporation or trust that
is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation or trust . . . .”).
8
Id. § 513(b) (McKinney 2005) (With certain exceptions, “the governing board shall apply all assets thus received
to the purposes specified in the gift instrument and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of
administration of such assets.”).
9
Id. § 553 (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments). NYPMIFA, discussed supra in note 2, repealed
subsections (c) and (d) of section 513 of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law and replaced them with