The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 1002-a (McKinney
Supp. 2011).
27
Bierbower, 334 B.R. at 481.
28
Id. at 481-82.
29
Id. at 482 n.4.
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
16-22
The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance
30
See, e.g., In re 375 Park Ave. Assocs., 182 B.R. 690, 694-95 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing numerous cases for
the proposition that “New York courts have uniformly held that a charitable pledge constitutes a unilateral contract,
that, when accepted by the charity by incurring liability in reliance thereon, becomes a binding obligation”).
31
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 517(b) (2005) (“A member shall be liable to corporation only to the extent of
any unpaid portion of the initiation fees, membership dues or assessments which the corporation may have lawfully
imposed upon him, or for any other indebtedness owed by him to the corporation.”).
32
Id. (“No action shall be brought by any creditor of the corporation to reach and apply any such liability to any debt
of the corporation until after final judgment shall have been rendered against the corporation in favor of the creditor