The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] rely on information or reports prepared by officers or employees of the organization, counsel or
other professional advisors, or a committee of the board, provided such directors (i) believe such
committee or individuals are competent and reliable, and (ii) do not have knowledge that would
make such reliance unwarranted.48
C.
Director Misconduct
Directors also may be subject to liability for neglect or violation of their duties in managing
corporate assets or for knowingly supporting or effecting unlawful conveyances of corporate
assets.49 Specifically, section 720(a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law provides:
An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers
of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief:
1.
To compel the defendant to account for his official conduct
in the following cases:
a.
The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other
violation of his duties in the management and
disposition of corporate assets committed to his
charge.
b.
The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss
or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of,
or failure to perform, or other violation of his
duties.
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
16-6
The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance
2.
To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or
transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of
its unlawfulness.
3.
To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or
transfer of corporate assets, where there are reasonable
grounds for belief that it will be made.50
Section 720 applies to, inter alia, wrongful transfers of corporate assets by not-for-profit
directors or officers to themselves and unauthorized use of corporate funds for personal
expenses.51
Actions for director misconduct may be brought by the state attorney general, the corporation