The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] or payment of interest on capital certificates, subvention certificates, or bonds contrary to notfor-profit corporation law, and (iii) distribution of assets after dissolution of the corporation (a)
in violation of New York’s requirement that a not-for-profit corporation’s assets be distributed to
entities engaged in substantially similar activities or (b) without paying or adequately providing
for all known liabilities of the corporation (excluding untimely claims). If a director is found to
have discharged his or her duties to the organization pursuant to section 717 of the not-for-profit
corporation statute, however, the director will not be held liable for supporting the prohibited
action.46 Section 717 requires directors and officers to discharge their duties “in good faith and
with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under
similar circumstances in like positions.”47 Notably, section 717 allows directors (and officers) to
rely on information or reports prepared by officers or employees of the organization, counsel or
other professional advisors, or a committee of the board, provided such directors (i) believe such