The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] enforcing her late husband’s rights under his agreement with the hospital through specific performance of that
agreement).
14
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 555(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments).
15
Id. § 555(b). Section 555(b) also requires the not-for-profit institution to “notify the donor, if available, and the
attorney general,” and both parties “must be given an opportunity to be heard.” Id. This provision requires that the
funds be used to further the not-for-profit corporation’s charitable purposes, rather than its operating expenses. Id.
§ 555(a) (“A release or modification may not allow a fund to be used for a purpose other than a charitable purpose
of the institution.”). In addition, section 555(b) permits a court to modify a restriction on the use or purpose of a
fund that is or has become “unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful” as long as (i) the