The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] Jan. 31, 2011), aff’d in part, rev’d in
part, 648 F.3d 1235 (11th Cir. 2011), cert. granted, 132 S.Ct. 604 (2011). Three bills have been introduced in the
United States House of Representatives aimed at repealing section 4958. H.R. 4242, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012);
H.R. 4224, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012); H.R. 4160, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012).
59
Treas. Reg §§ 53.4958-1(c)(1), 53.4958-1(c)(2) (2002).
60
AM. BAR ASS’N, COMM. ON NONPROFIT CORPS., GUIDEBOOK FOR DIRECTORS OF NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS 54,
83 (George W. Overton & Jeannie Carmedelle Frey eds., 2d ed. 2002).
61
Treas. Reg § 53.4958-6 (2002).
62
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720-a (McKinney 2005) (With certain exceptions, “no person serving
without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in
section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation,
association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the
conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence
or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.”). A proposed amendment to
§720-a was recently introduced in the New York state legislature which would, among other things, redefine the
type of individuals that fall under the protection of §720-a to include all “volunteers” (which would cover most, but