The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance

Delegation of Management and Investment Functions. Not-for-profit
organizations should: (i) carefully carry out decisions concerning the
selection, retention or termination of investment advisors including
assessing any conflicts of interest or other factors affecting their
independence; (ii) carefully monitor an investment advisors’ performance
and compliance; (iii) provide that each contract delegating authority to an
investment advisor should be terminable upon no more than 60 days
notice.54
5.
Reliance on Information under the Duty of Care.
N-PCL § 717(b): “In discharging their duties, directors and officers, when acting in good
faith, may rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial
statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:55

One or more officers or employees of the corporation, whom the director
believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;56

Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters that the
directors or officers believe to be within such person’s professional or
expert competence;57 or

A committee of the board upon which they do not serve, duly designated
in accordance with a provision of the certificate of incorporation or the
bylaws, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the
directors or officers believe to merit confidence, so long as in so relying
they shall be acting in good faith and with [the requisite] degree of care.”58
“Persons who so perform their duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having
been directors or officers of the corporation.”59
Competence vs. Confidence
For reliance to be defensible it must be placed upon experts who are competent in their