The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] Id. § 723(a) (“A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of a civil or criminal
action or proceeding of the character described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized in
such section.”).
68
Id. §§ 723(a), 722(c); cf. Waltuch v. Conticommodity Servs., Inc., 88 F.3d 87, 96 (2d Cir. 1996) (under Delaware
corporate law, success “on the merits or otherwise” in the indemnification context extends to situations in which a
defendant entered into a settlement gratis (i.e., without having to pay anything)).
69
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW §§ 723(a), 722(c) (McKinney 2005).
70
Id. § 724(a) (“Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary
resolution of the board or of the members in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other
than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722
(Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723.”).
71
Id. § 722(c).
72
Id.
73
Id.
74
Id. § 724(a).
75
Id. § 723.
76
Id. § 723(c).
77
Id. § 723(b)(1).
78
Id. § 723(b)(2)(A).
79
Id. § 723(b)(2)(B).
80
Id. § 726.
81
Id. § 726(b)(1) (“No insurance under paragraph (a) may provide for any payment, other than cost of defense, to or