The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] circumstances” and provides that a not-for-profit corporation “shall act in good faith, with the care that an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances . . . , in: (1) selecting, continuing or
terminating an agent . . . ; (2) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, including the payment of
compensation . . . ; and (3) monitoring the agent’s performance and compliance with the scope and terms of the
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
16-25
The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance
delegation.” Id. § 554(a). Only a not-for-profit corporation that complies with these prerequisites is protected from
liability for the decisions or actions of the agent. Id. § 554(c).
65
Id. §§ 719, 721-26 (McKinney 2005).
66
Id. § 721.
67
Id. § 723(a) (“A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of a civil or criminal
action or proceeding of the character described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized in
such section.”).
68
Id. §§ 723(a), 722(c); cf. Waltuch v. Conticommodity Servs., Inc., 88 F.3d 87, 96 (2d Cir. 1996) (under Delaware
corporate law, success “on the merits or otherwise” in the indemnification context extends to situations in which a