The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] First
State Underwriters Agency (In re Minoco Group of Cos.), 799 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1986) (finding that D&O
Insurance policy was property of the estate because “the estate [wa]s worth more with the policy than without the
policy”); and First Cent. Fin. Corp. v. Lipson (In re First Cent. Fin. Corp.), 238 B.R. 9, 16 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1999)
(“While a majority of courts consider a D&O policy estate property [citations omitted], there is an increasing view
that a distinction should be drawn when considering treatment of proceeds under such policies.”).
85
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 706(a), (c) (McKinney 2005).
86
Id § 706(d) (“An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorneygeneral or by ten percent of the members whether or not entitled to vote.”).
87
Id.
88
Id. § 706(b) (With certain exceptions, “if the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws so provide, any or all of the
directors may be removed without cause by vote of the members.”).
89
Frantz Mfg. Co. v. EAC Indus., 501 A.2d 401, 408 (Del. 1985) (“Directors are also free to resign.”).
90
7th Sense, Inc. v. Liu, 631 N.Y.S.2d 835, 836 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995) (lower court “properly determined that the