The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] interest in corporate assets upon and may not be used by a general creditor to obtain a preliminary injunction in aid
of a money judgment not yet obtained. Credit Agricole, 729 N.E.2d at 688.
The recognition by New York courts of broad director duties likely stems from the fact that even outside the context
of insolvency, New York statutory law permits directors of a for-profit corporation to consider interests beyond
those of the shareholders, including creditors. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2005) (“In taking
action, a director shall be entitled to consider, without limitation (1) both the long-term and the short term interests
of the corporation and its shareholders and (2) the effects that the corporation’s actions may have in the short-term
or in the long-term upon any of the following: . . . (iv) the corporation’s customers and creditors.”). Interestingly,
the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law does not have a completely analogous provision; it only provides
that the board, subject to any specific limitations set forth in the applicable gift instrument, must take into account