The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] and officer liability).
63
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 514(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments).
64
Id. § 514(b) (McKinney 2005) (“The governing board shall be relieved of all liability for the investment and
reinvestment of institutional funds by, and for the other acts or omissions of, persons to whom authority is so
delegated or with whom contracts are so made.”). Section 554 of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
governs delegation of fund management and investment functions to external investment managers. Id. § 554
(McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments). This section permits a not-for-profit corporation to delegate
such functions to an external agent only “to the extent that an institution could prudently delegate under the
circumstances” and provides that a not-for-profit corporation “shall act in good faith, with the care that an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances . . . , in: (1) selecting, continuing or