The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] and (iv) the not-for-profit corporation uses the property in a manner consistent with purposes expressed in the gift
instrument. Id. § 555(d).
16
In re Othmer, 710 N.Y.S.2d 848, 851 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. 2000).
17
Under the cy pres doctrine, a court will assign a similar charitable purpose to an organization or funds when the
original restriction becomes obsolete and the restriction does not specify what to do in such situation. See, e.g., id.
at 850.
18
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 555(f) (“This section shall not limit the application of the doctrine of cy
pres.”).
19
See In re Kraetzer’s Will, 462 N.Y.S.2d 1009, 1013 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. 1983) (holding that a chapter 11 trustee of a
bankrupt hospital could not distribute funds from a general gift to the hospital’s creditors because courts have