The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] 49
Id. § 720(a). An amendment to § 720(a) is currently pending before the New York Legislature which would allow
not-for-profit corporations to include a provision in their certificates of incorporation limiting or eliminating director
liability for certain breaches of fiduciary duty. S.B. 2138, 2009-2010 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2009).
50
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720(a) (McKinney 2005).
51
See, e.g., United States v. King, No. 98-CR-91A, 2000 WL 362026, *10 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2000).
52
N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720(b) (McKinney 2005).
53
Id. § 202(a)(12) (McKinney Supp. 2011).
54
Id. § 715(e) (McKinney 2005) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, the
board shall have authority to fix the compensation of directors for services in any capacity.”).
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
16-24
The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance
55
Id. § 715(f) (“The fixing of salaries of officers, if not done in or pursuant to the bylaws, shall require the
affirmative vote of a majority of the entire board unless a higher proportion is set by the certificate of incorporation
or bylaws.”).
56
Spitzer v. Grasso, 11 N.Y.3d 64 (2008), aff’g 836 N.Y.S.2d 40 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007), rev’g Spitzer v. Grasso,
816 N.Y.S.2d 863 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2006).
57
Id. 70-71 (“The plain language of these provisions reveals a legislative policy decision to provide officers and