The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012
[…] 
Directors did not seek to investigate the company’s practices or to insist
on greater disclosure by management; and

The board of directors did not investigate whether certain spin-offs were
necessary or even financially viable and beneficial.
Concurrent with the convictions above, the board’s conduct became the subject of an
investigation by the New York Attorney General and was resolved in an out-of-court
settlement in which the board was required to institute oversight procedures and to
become more informed about the workings of the business.100
3.
Compensation of Directors and Officers.
N-PCL § 202(a)(12) sets the standard for appropriate compensation for officers and
directors.
“Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this
chapter or any other statute or its certificate of incorporation, shall
have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes . . . [t]o elect or
appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation,
define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the
reasonable compensation of directors . . . [s]uch compensation
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
2-13
The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance
shall be commensurate with services performed.” (emphasis
added)101