“Land Degradation Neutral World” in International Law
[…] a cause of action against the liable person. 149 These provisions collectively aim to ensure the liable
owners and operators take necessary precautions to prevent leakage, both in the short and long term.
139 40 CFR pt. 257.3-1.
140 40 CFR pt. 257.3-257.5.
141 40 CFR pt. 261.
142 40 CFR pt. 261.20.
143 42 USC § 6924.
144 42 USC §§ 6924-6925 (including the Land Disposal Restrictions program under the EPA regulations 40 CFR pt 268).
145 42 USC § 6924(d). Land disposal is defined as “any placement of such hazardous waste in a landfill, surface
impoundment, waste pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt dome formation, salt bed formation, or underground mine or cave“. 42 USC § 6924(k).
146 42 USC § 6991b.
147 42 USC § 6991b(h)(5).
148 42 USC § 6991b(h)(6).
149 42 USC § 6991b(h)(6)(C).
58
Legal Instruments to implement the objective “Land Degradation Neutral World” in International Law