“Land Degradation Neutral World” in International Law
[…] level. Therefore, the national act can only attempt to encourage and facilitate better land use planning.
State governments enact “enabling” legislation specifically authorizing local land use planning, and
these state provisions may place certain requirements on the local government actions. For example,
the California Planning and Zoning Law is an example of a state statute which delegates authority to
local governments to regulate land uses (zoning ordinances, plans, etc.). 215 Specifically, Section
65030.1 on Growth Planning states: “The [State] Legislature also finds that decisions involving the
future growth of the state, most of which are made and will continue to be made at the local level,
should be guided by an effective planning process, including the local general plan, and should proceed within the framework of officially approved statewide goals and policies directed to land use,
population growth and distribution, development, open space, resource preservation and utilization,
air and water quality, and other related physical, social and economic development factors”. 216
At the local level, planning is typically carried out by planning commissions and zoning boards (quasi-judicial bodies) which hear challenges to land use restrictions, applications for zoning changes,
etc.