“Land Degradation Neutral World” in International Law
[…] “environmentally important forest areas that are threatened by conversion to nonforest uses” and use
of conservation easements and similar approaches to protect the areas. 195 The Pest and Disease Revolving Loan Fund established under the law is another mechanism available to address forest degradation due to pest and disease infestation. Low-interest loans up to $5 million may be given to eligible local government units to purchase equipment necessary to “monitor, remove, dispose of, and
replace infested trees”. 196 Emergency reforestation assistance is a provision which allows landown-
189 16 U.S.C. § 2005.
190 Ibid.
191 Organic waste material addition under the programme includes “analysis of the practicability, desirability, and
feasibility of collecting organic waste materials, including manure, crop and food wastes, industrial organic waste,
municipal sewage sludge, logging and wood-manufacturing residues, and any other organic refuse, composting, or
similarly treating such materials, transporting and placing such materials onto the land to improve soil tilth and
fertility”. Ibid.
192 16 U.S.C. § 2101.
193 16 U.S.C. § 2101a.
194 Ibid.
195 16 U.S.C. § 2103c.
196 16 U.S.C. § 2104a.
67
Legal Instruments to implement the objective “Land Degradation Neutral World” in International Law