The Role of the Court in Balancing Contractual Freedom with the
[…] LAw § 402 (McKinney 2004) (setting forth rules for voting rights to be applied "[e]xcept as provided in the operating agreement"); 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8942 (West 1995 & Supp. 2003) (establishing voting rules to be followed except as provided in the operating agreement); see also RIBSTEIN & KEATINGE, supra note 7, apps. 5-1, 7-1 (containing chart summaries of state default allocation rules for profits, losses, and distributions, and waivers of fiduciary duties). 33 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101 (b) (1999); see also § 18-108 (permitting an LLC to have the power to "indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever"); Walker v. Res. Dev. Co., 791 A.2d 799, 813 (Del.