The Role of the Court in Balancing Contractual Freedom with the
[…] which states approach various issues of operation from formation to dissolution). 8 See Larry E. Ribstein, The Deregulation of Limited Liability and the Death of Partnership, 70 WASH. U. L.Q. 417, 425-38 (1992) (providing insight into the history of the LLC and its goal of offering partnership-like flexibility through the primacy of the LLC operating agreement). 9 See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 17,153 (West Supp. 2004) (indicating that the fiduciary duties a manager owes to the LLC and its members are those of a partner to a partnership and to the partners of the partnership); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 608.4225 (West 2001 & Supp. 2004) (outlining the duties of loyalty and care); N.Y. LTD. LIAB. Co. LAw § 409 (McKinney 2004) (mandating that a manager perform her duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances"); 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8943(b) (West 1995 & Supp. 2003) (adopting a corporate standard of care for LLCs with managers).