EXHIBIT C - FanSided
[…] (Doc. 45 at 2). Because of this, she contends that the Board’s residency is governed by § 1391(c)(2) rather than §1391(d). (Doc. 45 at 2-3). However, Kinsman does not provide any authority to support her argument that the Board is not a corporation or subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d), and the Court has not uncovered any. To the contrary, Fla. Stat. § 1001.72, titled “University boards of trustees; boards to constitute a corporation,” defines the Board as a “public body corporate,” rather than merely a “public body,” as Kinsman terms it. It also provides that each such board shall have “all the powers of a body corporate, including the power to adopt a corporate seal, to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law and equity, and to give and receive donations.” See id.