Clark County Park District Policy and Practices Manual
[…] Page 33 of 115
Clark County Park District Policy and Practices Manual
member of the Park District Risk Management Agency (PDRMA), a public entity risk pool that combined member
resources to administer insurance coverage. Being a part of the pool provides the District with long-term
stability and availability of coverage. Coverage is provided in excess of specified limits for the members, acting
as a single insurable unit for property, general-liability, automobile liability, crime, boiler and machinery,
environmental, public officials’, workers’ compensation and unemployment coverage.
Section 14: Freedom of Information Act
14.1 - Statement of Purpose and Intent
(Adopted from The State of Illinois General Provisions, Freedom of Information Act 5 ILCS 140/1 et seq.)
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared
to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information
regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public
officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the