Clark County Park District Policy and Practices Manual
[…] Information Act.
14.2 Freedom of Information Act Officer
General Counsel for the Board of Commissioners of the Clark County Park District will serve as the FOIA
Officer. He/She will ensure that all rules, regulations, guidelines and conditions of the Act are followed.
14.3 Procedures for Obtaining Documents under the Freedom of Information Act and Optional Request Form
The “Procedural Guidelines” and “Request Form” will be posted on the Agency website and made available
in hardcopy in the Administrative Office.
Section 15: Open Meetings Act Policy
15.1 – Statement of Purpose
(Adopted from the State of Illinois General Provisions, Open Meetings Act [5 ILCS 120]
“It is the public policy of the State that public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and that
the people have a right to be informed, the General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the intent of this Act to
ensure that the actions of public bodies be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
Page 34 of 115
Clark County Park District Policy and Practices Manual