Far West State Developments
[…] See Section VIII.A.8 above. c. On June 27, 2013, the taxpayer filed a notice of appeal. The case is fully briefed and is awaiting oral argument. Abercrombie & Fitch v. FTB, Fresno Superior Court No. 12CECG03408. a. Case involving similar combined reporting issue as in Harley-Davidson above. b. Trial court proceedings stayed pending Court of Appeal decision in Harley-Davidson. Mednax Services, Inc. v. FTB, San Francisco Superior Court No. CGC-14-539294 a. Case involves issue whether FTB properly required the taxpayer to file combined income tax reports with other entities pursuant to RTC § 25102. - 26 705841102 F. b. Under RTC § 25102, FTB may permit or require the filing of a combined report by persons “owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests,” where the combination is “necessary in order to reflect the proper income of any such persons.” c. Case also involves issue whether LCUP penalty was properly imposed where FTB is requiring combination under RTC § 25102. d. Trial is set for October 19, 2015. Qualified Small Business Stock (“QSBS”) 1. On August 28, 2012, the Court of Appeal held in Cutler v. FTB, 208 Cal.