CS/HB 933 Staff Analysis - Florida Association of Counties
[…] STORAGE NAME: h0933a.TEDAS DATE: 4/6/2015 FULL ANALYSIS I. SUBSTANTIVE ANALYSIS A. EFFECT OF PROPOSED CHANGES: Developments of Regional Impact Present Situation Development of Regional Impact Background Section 380.06, F.S., defines a Development of Regional Impact (“DRI”) as “any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.” Given their size, DRIs must go through a special approval process.