The Constitutionality of DAPA Part I: Congressional Acquies
[…] 52. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3) (2012) (“A spouse or child . . . of an alien who is granted asylum under
this subsection may, if not otherwise eligible for asylum under this section, be granted the same status as
the alien if accompanying, or following to join such alien.”).
53. See Adam B. Cox & Cristina M. Rodriguez, The President and Immigration Law, 119 YALE L.J.
458, 523 (2009) (“As a matter of law, the immigration agencies are not authorized to grant a visa to a person who does not satisfy the admissions criteria or who is subject to one of the grounds of inadmissibility.”).
54. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘immediate relatives’ means the children, spouses,
and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at
least 21 years of age.”).
55. 8 USC § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) (“Any alien (other than an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence) who . . . has been unlawfully present in the United States for one year or more, and who again seeks