The Constitutionality of DAPA Part I: Congressional Acquies
[…] the assertion that Congress has acquiesced to the existence of deferred action. Specifically, OLC argues, this round of deferred action is substantially similar to prior instances
where Congress has sanctioned or extended deferred action.
The origin of deferred action is nebulous. Deferred action was conceived as an administrative measure without explicit congressional authorization. Although Congress
has not specifically granted the Secretary of Homeland Security the power to defer deportations, it has been understood to stem from two provisions: 6 U.S.C. § 202(5) 86 and 8
U.S.C § 1103(a). 87 Over the last four decades, Congress has given its implied and express
86. 6 U.S.C. § 202, 202(5) (2012) (“The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Border and
Transportation Security, shall be responsible for . . . Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.”).
87. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (2012) (“[The Secretary of Homeland Security] shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform