Plaintiffs` Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] owner of all common and preferred stock in the Companies. Treasury cannot evade this clear
statutory restriction on its authority to purchase securities of the Companies by the simple
expedient of calling these new securities an “amendment” to the old securities.
110.
In addition, before exercising its temporary authority to purchase securities,
Treasury is required to “determine that such actions are necessary to . . . (i) provide stability to
the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii)
protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B). In making the statutorily required
determinations, Treasury must consider such factors as “the [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly
resumption of private market funding or capital market access” and “the need to maintain the
[Companies’] status as . . . private shareholder-owned compan[ies],” among other factors. Id. §
1719(g)(1)(C)(iii), (v).
39
Case 1:15-cv-00047-LRR Document 1 Filed 05/28/15 Page 39 of 49
111.