Plaintiffs` Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] public trading in Fannie’s and Freddie’s stock was permitted to, and did, continue.
FHFA and Treasury Enter into the Purchase Agreements
41.
On September 7, 2008, Treasury and FHFA, acting in its capacity as conservator
of Fannie and Freddie, entered into the Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements.
13
Case 1:15-cv-00047-LRR Document 1 Filed 05/28/15 Page 13 of 49
42.
In entering into the Purchase Agreements, Treasury exercised its temporary
authority under HERA to purchase securities issued by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l),
1719(g). To exercise that authority, the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) was required to
determine that purchasing the Companies’ securities was “necessary . . . to provide stability to
the financial markets; . . . prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and . . .
protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making those
determinations, the Secretary was required to consider six factors:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the
Government.