Arbitration, Bench Trial, or Jury Trial?
[…] Campbell, 538 U.S. 408 (2003). 22 315 S.W.3d at 874. 23 Id. at 877. 24 Id. at 875. 25 Id. at 877. 26 Id. at 876, citing Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299 (Tex. 2006). 27 Id. at 880. 28 Id. at 869. 29 Id. at 878. 30 Tex. Civ. P rac. & R em. Code A nn. §41.008(b). 31 Id. (stating that “exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.”). 32 THE RETURN RETURNTO TOTABLE TABLEOF OFCONTENTS CONTENTS Advocate Tex. Civ. P rac. & R em. Code A nn. §41.008(c). See Harris v. Archer, 134 S.W.3d 411 (Tex.