Arbitration, Bench Trial, or Jury Trial?
[…] process because the jury found felony theft, which under Section
41.008(c)(13) avoids the statutory cap, notwithstanding that the
actual damages (a little over $5,000) were minuscule in comparison).
17
315 S.W.3d at 869-71.
18
Id. at 876-77.
19
Id. at 873.
20
Id.
21
See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Campbell,
538 U.S. 408 (2003).
22
315 S.W.3d at 874.
23
Id. at 877.
24
Id. at 875.
25
Id. at 877.
26
Id. at 876, citing Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d
299 (Tex. 2006).
27
Id. at 880.
28
Id. at 869.
29
Id. at 878.
30
Tex. Civ. P rac. & R em. Code A nn. §41.008(b).
31
Id. (stating that “exemplary damages awarded against a
defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A)
two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount
equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed
$750,000; or (2) $200,000.”).
32
THE
RETURN
RETURNTO
TOTABLE
TABLEOF
OFCONTENTS
CONTENTS
Advocate
Tex. Civ. P rac. & R em. Code A nn. §41.008(c).
See Harris v. Archer, 134 S.W.3d 411 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
2004, pet. denied) (compiling factors to be considered according