Arbitration, Bench Trial, or Jury Trial?
[…] The jury had imposed punitive damages based on a jury charge tracking Section 41.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, he jury charge advised the jurors that “In an action arising out of a criminal act committed by an employee, the employer may be liable for punitive damages but only if: (1) the principal authorized the doing and the manner of the act; . . .”.34 The supreme court decided the evidence was legally sufficient to uphold punitive damages under this provision because Bennett was a vice-principal, and the acts of a vice principal are deemed to be the acts of the corporation.