Arbitration, Bench Trial, or Jury Trial?
[…] the statutory cap in cases involving conduct described as
a felony in certain enumerated Penal Code sections.32 In
this circumstance, the constitution, not chapter 41, sets the
controlling level of scrutiny afforded such punitive-damage
awards.33
Corporate liability for punitive damages bootstrapped
Bennett not only was the one whose conduct was being
punished, but it was Bennett’s conduct, as president of
Bonham, that justified imputing punitive damage liability
to the corporation.
The jury had imposed punitive damages based on a jury
charge tracking Section 41.005 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. Specifically, he jury charge advised the jurors
that “In an action arising out of a criminal act committed by
an employee, the employer may be liable for punitive damages
but only if: (1) the principal authorized the doing and the
manner of the act; . . .”.34 The supreme court decided the
evidence was legally sufficient to uphold punitive damages
under this provision because Bennett was a vice-principal,
and the acts of a vice principal are deemed to be the acts of
the corporation.