Read the report - Justice in Aging
[…] State level advocacy also is vital, particularly as long as the federal standards and guidance are inadequate. The provisions used by New Jersey and Kansas are helpful precedents for state-level advocacy for consumer protections. Justice in Aging thanks The Retirement Research Foundation and the Atlantic Philanthropies for support of both this issue brief, and the underlying advocacy and education that has informed the issue brief. See 42 C.F.R. § 438.420(b)(4) (obligation to continue services if “[t]he original period covered by the original authorization has not expired”). 61 Contract Between State of New Jersey, Dep’t of Human Services, Div. of Medical Assistance and Health Services and Contractor (v. 3), at § 4.6.4(C)(6), (7) (July 2014). 62 Kansas Dep’t for Aging and Disability Services, MCO Notice of Action Template. 60 WASHINGTON LOS ANGELES OAKLAND 1444 Eye