Brief of Appellant From Lister 05_04_15
[…] At the trial, we argued-demurring to the indictment-that the indictment did not charge acts which constituted aggravated cruelty to animals. The State responded-and the Court agreed-that the code section, O.C.G.A.§16-12-4(c) prohibits both malicious killing and physical harm, etc., because it uses the word "or". The argument is not supportable. The sentence is: "A person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she knowingly or maliciously causes death or physical harm to an animal by rendering a part ofsuch animal's useless or by seriously disfiguring such animal." In order for the State's argument to hold up, the statute would have to be re-written to state: "maliciously causes death to an animal or physical harm to an animal", etc. Re-writing the statute may not be done by the Court.