Brief of Appellant From Lister 05_04_15
[…] Emphasis supplied. That is, the death or physical harm must be accomplished "by rendering ... ", etc. The indictment charged, inter alia, and in pertinent part, that the Appellant "did knowingly and maliciously cause death to cat". So, under the (former) code section, aggravated cruelty consisted of causing an animal's death through a process of rendering a part of the animal's body useless or serious disfigurement. There is no other way to reasonably construe the code section. This argument, already sound, is rendered even more so by the new, amended code section. O.C.G.A.§ 16-12-4(d) provides: "A person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she: (1) maliciously causes the death of an animal; (2) maliciously causes physical harm to an animal by depriving it of a member of its body, by rendering a part ofsuch animal's body useless, or by seriously disfiguring such animal's body or a member thereof, (3) maliciously tortures an animal by the infliction of or subjection to severe or prolonged physical pain; ... " Emphasis supplied. If the new code section had been in effect at the time of this indictment, then the indictment would not have been fatal.