opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] Mayne, 217 F.3d 239, 245-46 (5th Cir. 2000) (per curiam). A. The City Defendants had no probable cause to arrest the PLM Plaintiffs for Obstruction. The PLM Plaintiffs are substantially likely to prevail on their Fourth Amendment claims because the City Defendants did not have probable cause to arrest them for violating the obstruction statute. Miss. Code § 97-35-25, the obstruction statute, makes it unlawful for “any person or persons to willfully obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, alley, road, or other passageway by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon.” On February 28, 2013, Defendant McGowan arrested Plaintiff Mann for obstruction, while she was standing on the public sidewalk adjacent to Fondren Place, holding a sign that was resting on the ground. ROA.441:2-21, 442:9-15 (Mann).