opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] ROA.447:1-7 (Mann); ROA.113:5 (Zastrow); ROA.347 (P51-video); ROA.657:24-658:15 (Zastrow). Zastrow was charged with obstructing a public sidewalk. McGowan, Ross, and Thomas also seized and took possession of Zastrow’s pro-life sign and have not returned it. Zastrow was not obstructing the sidewalk. ROA.447:10-14 (Mann); ROA.113:5 (Zastrow); ROA.347 (P51-video); ROA.658:23-659:8, 659:22-660:2 (Zastrow). The City of Jackson Municipal Court dismissed the charge of violation of Mississippi Code § 97-35-25 on August 19, 2013. ROA.113:5 (Zastrow). 3 Mississippi Code § 97-35-25 prohibits “wilfully obstruct[ing] the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, alley, road, or other passageway by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon.” 14 4. Continuing threats of arrest for “obstruction” throughout 2013 In or about March or April 2013, Defendant McGowan told Plaintiffs that they were not permitted to sit in chairs (while holding their pro-life signs and literature) on the paved sidewalk adjacent to JWHO on Fondren Place to the