opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] ROA.646:20-647:22, 648:23-649:10; 678:4-18 (Zastrow). On January 28, 2014, Sergeant Albright cited Zastrow for being “loud and boisterous” while reading the Bible on the sidewalk, but that citation was dismissed. ROA.676:13-677:23 (Zastrow). Mississippi Code § 97-35-15 “permits a conviction for speech only if that speech was calculated to lead to a breach of the peace or was of such a nature as ultimately led to a breach of the peace.” McLaurin v. Burnley, 279 F.Supp. 220, 225 (N.D. Miss. 1967).8 The PLM Plaintiffs have caused no disturbance of the 8 Mississippi Code § 97-35-15 (formerly Miss.Code Ann. § 2089.5) provides that “[a]ny person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of 35 peace, and there was no probable cause for any arrests or threats of arrest against them.