M:\User\Eberle\LC_ Orders\JOHNSON [all even - CV & CR]\12
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023. 12 and emergency Case 4:12-cv-00826-Y Document 88 Filed 04/07/15 Page 13 of 21 PageID 6253 In 2003, the Texas Legislature proposed a constitutional amendment to ensure that accrued retirement benefits of vested municipal employees could not be reduced or impaired by subsequent, unilateral legislative action. The Legislature later adopted Article XVI, Section 66, which provides: On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person: (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change not occurred. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 66(d). Simply put, Article XVI, Section 66 prohibits the reduction or impairment of accrued benefits (i.e., benefits that an employee would be eligible to receive at the time of the reduction without accumulating additional service).