Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] Weldon). See also C & A Carbone, Inc. v. Town of Clarkson, 511 U.S. 383, 386-87 (1994) ("As solid waste output continues apace and landfill capacity becomes more costly and scarce, state and local governments are expending significant resources to develop trash control systems that are efficient, lawful, and protective of the environment."). 11. See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENVTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 57 ("[The number of landfills is decreasing rapidly due to tougher environmental restrictions and public opposition to new landfills."); see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(3) (finding that "[n]ew requirements for the siting and performance of disposal facilities have greatly decreased the number of such facilities in Washington"). The regulations restrict the use of land normally suitable for landfilling due to "surface water or aquifer protection, other geographical factors, or distance from the places where waste is being generated."