Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] See City of Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, 114 S. Ct. 1588, 1591 (1994) (requiring that incinerator ash byproduct which meets EPA hazardous waste toxicity standard be handled under hazardous waste disposal law). 5. See infra notes 14-16 and accompanying text. 6. Approximately 80% of municipal solid waste is deposited in landfills. See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENvTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 5. 7. See infra Part I. 8. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(4) ("The landfilling, incineration, and other disposal of solid waste may adversely impact public health and environmental quality. ... "). Section 6601(a) of the Vermont Code states: The developed world continues to pollute the environment and add to the depletion of the world's resources by burning and burying resources as waste.