Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] STAT. AN. § 287.07(7)(a) (West Supp. 1997) is an exemption from WIS. STAT. ANN. § 287.07(3)(a)-(k) (West Supp. 1997) and provides: The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do not apply with respect to solid waste... that is generated in a region that has an effective recycling program, as determined under [Wisconsin law], and, if the region is not in this state, the region is located in a state that has as effective siting program .... Id. 93. See NationalWaste Management1, 40 Envt. Rep. Cas.