Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] See GarbageLaws Targeted.Wis. STATE J. (Madison, Wisconsin), Aug. 13, 1994, at 2B. Wisconsin also imports municipal solid waste from the neighboring states of Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, and Minnesota. See id. 85. See supranote 34. 86. See National Solid Waste Management Ass'n v. Meyer, 63 F.3d 652, 654 (7th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 1351 (1996) [hereinafter National Waste Management Il]. 87. WiS. STAT. ANN. § 287.07(3) (West Supp. 1997) mandates: Beginning on January 1, 1995, no person may dispose of in a solid waste disposal facility or bum without energy recovery in a solid waste treatment facility in this state any of the following: (a) An aluminum container. (b) Corrugated paper or other container board. (c) Foam polystyrene packaging. (d) A glass container. (e) A magazine or other material printed on similar paper. (1) A newspaper or other material printed on newsprint. (g) Office paper. (h) A plastic container. (i) A steel container. (0)A waste tire, as defined in s. 289.55(l)(c). (k) A container for carbonated or malt beverages that is primarily made of a combination of steel and aluminum. Id 88. WIS. STAT. ANN. cl. 287 (West Supp. 1997). 89. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 287.07(3Xa)-(k) (West Supp. 1997). 90. See National Solid Waste Management Ass'n v. Wisconsin Dep't of Natural Resources, 40 Envt. Rep. Cas.