Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENvTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 5. 7. See infra Part I. 8. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(4) ("The landfilling, incineration, and other disposal of solid waste may adversely impact public health and environmental quality. ... "). Section 6601(a) of the Vermont Code states: The developed world continues to pollute the environment and add to the depletion of the world's resources by burning and burying resources as waste. Furthermore, inefficient and improper methods of managing solid and hazardous waste result in scenic blights, hazards to the public health, cause pollution to the air and water resources, increase the number of rodents and vectors of disease, have an adverse effect on land values, create public nuisances, and otherwise interfere with proper community life and development. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601(a). 9. See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENVTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supra note 3, at 58. 10. See 141 CONG. REC. E536-03 (daily ed. Mar. 7, 1995) (statement of Rep. Weldon). See also C & A Carbone, Inc. v.