journals.law.harvard.edu_hlpr_files_2013_08_HLP102_crop
[…] accommodation?
Second, who seeks to overcome these laws and for what practices?
Third, who will be harmed if the accommodation is permitted?
Fourth, what do experts in the field and the public think about the
proposal?
This is a system of evidence-based accommodation. This approach is
appropriate whether it involves children,148 marriage,149 land use,150
144
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3402 (1989); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 37-2732A (2014);
IOWA CODE ANN. § 124.204 (2014); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-31-6 (2014); OR. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 475.752 (2014); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-20B-14 (2014); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 481.111 (2013); UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-37-8 (2014); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 961.115
(2013); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-7-1044 (2014).
145
American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an
Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State.”).
146
Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 841 (2006) (“Except as authorized by this
subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally – (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a