UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN
[…] Because Local Law 38 conflicts with, and is preempted by, federal banking laws and regulations, Local Law 38 is invalid. 123. When Congress, from time to time, has adjusted the scope of non-federal regulation of national banks, it has done so in a manner that shows that Local Law 38 is impermissible. Most recently, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-Frank Act”), Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1044(b)(1)(B) (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(1)(B)), amended the NBA to create the concept of non-preempted “state consumer financial law.” Dodd-Frank Act § 1044. These non-preempted laws are limited to “state” laws 6 that “directly and specifically regulate[] the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction . . . with respect to a consumer.” Dodd-Frank Act § 5136C(a)(2), (b).