UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN
[…] In New York City, there are 2,168 census tracts, which typically have a population of about 3,000-4,000 each, and an average land area of about 90 acres.” (Ex. 17 (NYC Census Information at 2).) As of December 19, 2011, the census tracts in New York City appeared as follows: 20 50. By contrast, the Federal and State CRAs evaluate banks at the level of metropolitan regions, which represent larger geographic areas than census tracts. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 25.41(c) (“The assessment area(s) for a bank, other than a wholesale or limited purpose bank must consist generally of one or more [metropolitan statistical areas] or metropolitan divisions . . . or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties, cities or towns.”); OCC, Federal Reserve, and FDIC, Large Institution CRA Examination Procedures 4 (2014) (noting that “assessment areas” must consist of “one or more [metropolitan statistical area or metropolitan divisions]).