UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN
[…] (OCC regulations regarding the same). 130. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress expressly provided that the NBA provisions relating to the exercise of visitorial powers “shall apply to Federal savings associations, and any subsidiary thereof, to the same extent and in the same manner as if such savings associations, or subsidiaries thereof, were national banks or subsidiaries of national banks, respectively,” 12 U.S.C. § 1465(c), and that determinations of preemption of state (and, by extension, local) law under the HOLA “shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law,” id. § 1465(a). 131. As a result, as applied to federal savings associations that are or seek to be designated as City Deposit Banks, Local Law 38 conflicts with and, thus, is preempted by the HOLA and OCC regulations, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §§ 145.92, 157.1 et seq., 160.1 et seq., 165.1 et seq., for