Maternity Leave: Taking Sex Differences Into Account
[…] Under that same amendment, benefits will not be paid for disability arising from an abortion, unless the abortion
was performed for medically necessary reasons. P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 11, § 203(g)(2)
(Supp. 1984).
138. See id. § 203(d) (benefit amounts and calculation). The employee is not entitled
to disability payments, however, during the period when the employee is receiving benefits under the maternity leave statute, unless the maternity leave benefit is lower than tile
amount the employee would be entitled to receive under the disability statute. Id.
§ 203(i)(6).
139. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.36(1) (West Supp. 1985) provides:
Employment discrimination because of sex includes, but is not limited to, any
of the following actions by any employer, labor organization, employment
agency, licensing agency or other person:
(c) Discriminating against any woman on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth,
maternity leave or related medical conditions by engaging in any of the actions
prohibited under s.111.322 [refusal to hire or employ, termination of employment, discrimination in compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment], including, but not limited to, actions concerning fringe benefit
programs covering illnesses and disability.
140. Id.
141. Alternatively, the provision could be interpreted as not requiring maternity leave,
but only as a guarantee that if maternity leave is provided it cannot be the basis for