April 2008 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] Procedure section 351 (section 351), which
tolls the statute of limitations when a defendant is out of state, violates the commerce clause when applied to a defendant who moves
out of California. (Heritage Marketing and Insurance Services, Inc.
v. Chrustawka (Feb. 29, 2008) ___ Cal.App.4th ___ [2008 WL 542185]
[First Dist., Div. One].)
Plaintiffs sued three former employees who had moved from
California to Texas. The trial court granted summary judgment for the
defendants, based on the statute of limitations. The plaintiffs argued
that the statute of limitations was tolled by section 351, which provides:
“If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the
State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited,
after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he
departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action.”
Held, applying section 351 to a defendant who moves out of state
would violate the commerce clause. “Section 351 penalizes people who
move out of state by imposing a longer statute of limitations on them
than on those who remain in the state. The commerce clause protects