April 2008 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] minimum contacts with California. (Goldman v. Simpson
(Feb. 20, 2008) ___ Cal.App.4th ___ [2008 WL 442578]
[Second Dist., Div. Four].)
In 1997, Goldman obtained a judgment against
Simpson. In 2006, he renewed it and served notice of
renewal on Simpson. Six months later, Simpson moved
to vacate the renewal, arguing that the trial court lacked
personal jurisdiction because he had moved to Florida.
(Yes, it’s that Goldman and that Simpson.)
Held, the trial court had continuing jurisdiction.
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a),
provides that “[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to
this article may be vacated on any ground that would be
a defense to an action on the judgment.” However, Code
of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (b) provides
that “[j]urisdiction of the court over the parties and the
subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.” “[B]ecause entry of the