CFR_text 1..614 - Société de Legislation Comparée
[…] Firstly, article 1-201 (20) defines good faith as: “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”. This definition applies to the whole of the U.C.C., with the exception of Section 5 regarding letters of credit, which in its article 5-107(7), defines good faith as: “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned”. In addition to these two indications as to the meaning of good faith in contractual relations, it is interesting to note that article 1-302 (b) states that: “The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable”. Similarly, Dutch law does not define good faith.