ARTICLES Crisis on the Immigration Bench
[…] the rights attendant to a natural parent.144 However, this process can be long and expensive and may create a deterrent or, in many cases, a complete financial barrier.145 The children of heterosexual couples face no such barriers to receiving the full financial support of their parents; the heterosexual couple need only marry before the birth of the child, and there is a legal presumption that the child is legitimate.146 This disparate treatment of unborn children, based solely on their parents’ access to the benefits of the marriage law, is ripe to be contested on Equal Protection grounds. Section 24 of the New York Domestic Relations Law states very generally: A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage, or shall have consummated a common-law marriage where such marriage is recognized as valid, in the manner authorized by the law of the place where such marriage takes place, is the legitimate child of both natural parents notwithstanding that such marriage is void or voidable or has been or shall hereafter be annulled or judicially declared void.147 There is no gender-specific language in the statute.148 By the plain language of the law, if gay marriage were legal in New York, and two women legally married, if one of the women gave birth to a child, the presumption of the law would be that both women were the natural, legitimate parents