ARTICLES Crisis on the Immigration Bench
[…] The Court invalidated the Florida statute on the grounds of federal preemption. Id. at 145. The VHDPA defines “vessel” as a “craft . . . designed and capable of independently steering a course on or through water through its own means of propulsion; and . . . designed and capable of carrying and transporting one or more passengers.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(3) (2000). A “hull” is defined as “the frame or body of a vessel, including the deck of a vessel, exclusive of masts, sails, yards, and rigging.” Id. § 1301(b)(4). 12 Design Piracy Prohibition Act, H.R. 5055, 109th Cong. (2d Sess. 2006); Goodlatte Introduces Legislation Granting Protection to Fashion Designs, 71 PAT., TRADEMARK & COPYRIGHT J. 615, 615 (2006). 13 Design Piracy Prohibition Act, S. 1957, 110th Cong. (2007).