ARTICLES Crisis on the Immigration Bench
[…] To an appreciable (albeit backward) extent, the Hamdan Court thus incorporated in its analysis the merits of the case when determining whether to formally review these very same merits. Stated differently, in a sequentially reverse process, the Court’s ultimate substantive holding significantly informed its earlier threshold determination. Even if such merits-based review could be justified in light of Hamdan’s allegation that some of the commission 238 Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2790 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) (2000) (“All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable and shall be reported to Congress”)).