Los Angeles Lawyer April 2009 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] or undue influence. 5) Revocation of a will, trust, or an instrument other than a will or trust. 6) Disqualification of a beneficiary on the grounds that he or she is a witness, a drafter of the instrument, a care custodian of a depen22 Los Angeles Lawyer April 2009 dent adult, or a fiduciary who transcribes or causes the instrument to be transcribed as defined under Probate Code Sections 6112 or 21350. New Probate Code Section 21310(b) does not significantly change the current definition of “direct contest” other than to add pleadings to disqualify beneficiaries pursuant to Probate Code Sections 6112 or 21350 as direct contests. The most significant change to the law affecting no contest clauses is in new Probate Code Section 21311, which provides: (a) A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.6 (b) For the purposes of this section, probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery. The effect of new Probate Code Section 21311 is dramatic. For most cases, the no contest clause will be triggered only when there is no probable cause.