Theories of Stockbroker and Brokerage Firm
[…] Iowa 1975) (NYSE and NASD suitability rules “are admissible as evi22
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
dence of negligence.”); Lang v. H.
Hentz & Co., 418 F. Supp. 1376,
138384 (N.D. Tex. 1976) (NASD
Rules provide evidence of the standard of care that a member should
receive.); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6
(2000) (“When the law requires a
person to perform an act for the
benefit of another or to refrain
from doing an act which may
injure another, although no cause
of action is given in express terms,
the injured party may recover for
the breach of such legal duty if he
suffers damage thereby.”);
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 (2000) (“Private
duties may arise from statute or
from relations created by contract,
express or implied. The violation
of a private duty, accompanied by
damage, shall give a right of
action.”).
See, e.g., Martin v. Shearson
Lehman Hutton, Inc., 986 F.2d 242
(8th Cir. 1993).
15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (2000).
See, e.g., Martin v. Shearson
Lehman Hutton, Inc., 986 F.2d 242,
244 (8th Cir. 1993); Harrison v.
Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 79 F.3d
609, 614 (7th Cir. 1996).
See, e.g., Hunt v.