An Agricultural Law Research Article Just Say Neigh: A Call for
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-247(al (West 2001) (stating that "any person who. fails to supply any such animal with ... water shall be fined"); D.C. Code Ann. § :2:2 1001<a) iLEXIS 2001) (stating that "whoever unnecessarily fails to provide the sam, lanima]] with proper food, drink ... shall be punished" I; Kan. Stat. Ann. § :21 4310(a)( 3) (1995) (stating that "cruelty to animals is ... having physical custody of am animal and failing to provide potable water ... as is needed for the health or well-bein" of such kind of animal"); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-211(1)(C)(i) (2005) (stating that "a per son commits the offense of cruelty to animals ... by failing to provide an animal in the' person's custody with food and water"); N.D. Cent. Code § 36-21.1-02(21 (2004) (statin" that "no person may deprive any animal ... of necessary food, water, or shelter"): Ol1j, Rev.