The Hippocratic Oath as Literary Text
[…] medical interests, given the legitimate
needs of his institutional confinement." Id.
109. Id. at 223 n.8.
110. Id.
Here,
Justice
Kennedy
distinguished his argument from Justice
Stevens,
whose
concurring/dissenting
opinion assumed that physicians would
prescribe anti-psychotic drugs for reasons
unrelated to the medical needs of patients,
but
rather
for
institutional
and
administrative concerns. Id. at 244-46.
Stevens found that the Court's reliance on
the Hippocratic Oath was "unavailing"
because it had "no bearing" on the
decisions of the prison doctors. Id. at 245
n.11.
111. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.060(1)
(1994). The law provided that "[a] person
is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt
when he knowingly causes or aids another
person to attempt suicide." Id.
112. See Compassion in Dying v. State of
Washington, 79 F.3d 790, 793-94 (9th Cir.
1996) (en banc), overruled by Washington v.
Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702 (1997). At the
same time, the Ninth Circuit became the
first appellate court in American history to