New York`s Property Condition Disclosure Act
[…] Id. Imagine, for example, a roof whose support beams have been weakened by decay
or wood-destroying insects and is ready to collapse under the weight of heavy snow.
It is impossible for seller to have actual knowledge of this situation without an
inspection. The effect is, then, that disclosure to the buyer is utterly impossible and
the legislation does not "promote the public health, safety and welfare
and.., protect consumers" as the legislature intended it to do. Id. § 55-2502.
87 The requirement of "good faith" actually appears twice in the Idaho
Legislation. Section 55-2508, the statutory form that Idaho provides, provides near
the bottom that "[tihe Seller is familiar with the residential real property and each
act performed in making a disclosure of an item of information is made and
performed in good faith." Id. § 55-2508 (emphasis added). This infers that the acts
seller will be performing in "good faith" are appropriate investigations and
inspections necessary to answer the detailed questions of the disclosure statement.