New York`s Property Condition Disclosure Act
[…] New York's legislation does not address the issue, and the few states that do, maintain that such information is not material to the transaction and therefore need not be disclosed to a prospective buyer. See infra app. I and accompanying notes. 107 See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2002). The code provides: (a) In general. (1) State guidelines. The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs that require(A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address for the time period specified in subparagraph (A) of 105 ST. JOHN'S LA W REVIEW [Vol.77:401 prospective purchasers, it can be easily overlooked as browsing buyers become engulfed in other matters such as condition of title, structure, amenities, property taxes, and other matters that drive the real estate market.