New York`s Property Condition Disclosure Act
[…] presence. 10 7
68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7302 (Supp. 2002).
106 For some people, the fact that the home they intend to purchase has been
the site of a death, murder, crime, or has been formerly occupied by an H.I.V.
patient is of crucial importance, while the presence of convicted sex offenders in the
neighborhood may be insignificant. New York's legislation does not address the
issue, and the few states that do, maintain that such information is not material to
the transaction and therefore need not be disclosed to a prospective buyer. See infra
app. I and accompanying notes.
107 See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2002). The code provides:
(a) In general.
(1) State guidelines. The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for
State programs that require(A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is
a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a
current address for the time period specified in subparagraph (A) of
105
ST. JOHN'S LA W REVIEW
[Vol.77:401
prospective purchasers, it can be easily overlooked as browsing
buyers become engulfed in other matters such as condition of
title, structure, amenities, property taxes, and other matters
that drive the real estate market.