Protecting Consumers from Consumer Credit Counseling
[…] See Pushed Off the FinancialCliff, supra note 75. See id. Senate Hearing, supra note 1; See House Hearing,supra note 36. See FED. TRADE COMM'N, Agency Alleges the Credit Counseling Firm Misrepresents Costs and the Nature of Its Services, F.T.C. (Nov. 19, 2003), available at http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2003/11/ameridebt.htm; See also Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (codified in scattered section of 12 U.S.C.). 114. David Breitkopf, The FTC Puts Some Heat On Debt-Repair Agencies, AM. BANKER, May 10, 2004 at 6. 115. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2003). 116. 15 U.S.C. § 44 (2003) (defining corporation as "organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members."); See Cal. Dental Ass'n v.