Summer, 2012 - New York State Magistrates Association
[…] The Statute Section 540.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law entitled Forfeiture Of Bail; Generally, directs that where a bail bond is forfeited, “the District Attorney, within one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the Court at which such bond, was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond, …” and if “… cash bail, the County Treasurer with whom it is deposited shall give written notice of the forfeiture to the person who posted cash bail ...”. Section 540.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law, entitled Forfeiture of Bail; Certain Local Criminal Courts, state “Notwithstanding the provision of Section 540.10 when bail has been posted in a City Court, Town Court or Village Court in connection with a local criminal court accusatory instrument, other then a felony complaint, and thereafter such bail is forfeited, the following rules are applicable: If such bail consists of a bail bond. The financial officer of such city, town or village must promptly commence an action for the ¹ Although the maximum restitution on a misdemeanor is $10,000 it can exceed that amount with the consents of the defendant. Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (a). Summer 2012 - The Magistrate 31 Decision & Order Cont… recovery of the sum of money specified in such bond, and upon collection thereof shall pay the same over to the Treasurer or Financial Officer of the City, the Supervisor of the Town or Treasurer of the Village …”. Section 540.10 goes on the say that if cash bail was posted in a City Court it is the property of such City and if a Town Court or Village Court it is the property of the Town or Village (unless otherwise provided by law or if the property of the State).