Summer, 2012 - New York State Magistrates Association
[…] This Court was not inclined to do so. Thereafter, the County Attorney in behalf of the County joined in the request of the District Attorney. The Court sought the counsel of the Office of Court Administration (resource center) and reviewed Opinions of the State Comptroller’s Office for precedent and apparently, and surprisingly, there is none. This decision outlines the reasons why this Court declined the District Attorney’s request to sign its prepared forfeiture order and how this matter should proceed. The Statute Section 540.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law entitled Forfeiture Of Bail; Generally, directs that where a bail bond is forfeited, “the District Attorney, within one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the Court at which such bond, was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond, …” and if “… cash bail, the County Treasurer with whom it is deposited shall give written notice of the forfeiture to the person who posted cash bail ...”. Section 540.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law, entitled Forfeiture of Bail; Certain Local Criminal Courts, state “Notwithstanding the