ASSET PRESERVATION Protecting Your Clients
[…] Need to use a beneficiary designation. Assets will not remain exempt if paid to estate, either because designated as such or 7 00541282v7 because no designation used. However, a designation to pay proceeds to a testamentary trust or a decedent's revocable trust will retain protection from decedent's creditors. F.S. § 733.808. f. Be aware — A recent Florida case holds that assets in an inherited IRA are not exempt from creditors of the beneficiary. See Robertson v. Deeb, 16 So. 3d 936 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). i. Robertson has been criticized for a number of reasons a. The Court misapplied F.S. § 222.21(2)(a), which renders "money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant or a beneficiary" exempt if it is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code. b. The Court relied on several federal bankruptcy cases that were decided based on the state law exemptions in states other than Florida. c.