court documents - Montgomery County Legal Examiner
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Ms. Faciane and her prescribing healthcare provider. 63. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free to add or strengthen - without prior approval from the FDA - a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction. 64. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to do so. 65. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, "if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put." 66. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in 13 Case Case