list of parties and counsel
[…] (CR 34) And (2), the negative evidence that the video recording arranged by Mr. Olsen of the will signing ―shows that 14 the Will [Mr. Olsen] presented to Bendtsen for execution consisted of a total of two pages.‖ (CR 35) The Commission does not address the presence on page two of the will (CR 52) of the same notary seal that is on page three of the will document. (CR 51) Both seals are the three-dimensional embossed notary seal physically embossing the paper (made visible by pencil), not the ink-stamp seal kind. Under Texas law, a will can be accompanied by a ―self-proving affidavit‖. § 59 Texas Probate Code, ―Requisites of a Will‖, provides: Such a will or testament may, at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the lifetime of the testator and the attesting witnesses, be made self-proved, and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate thereof may be made unnecessary, by the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses, made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this State. [emphasis added] As is set forth in more detail in the next issue section, Mr.