to view it in pdf form
[…] Plaintiff is unaware of any difficulties in managing this case that should preclude class 27 action. 28 I I I 6 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case5:15-cv-00344-RMW Document1 Filed01/23/15 Page25 of 36 1 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 2 Violation of California's Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ. Code§ 51, et seq. 3 27. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each allegation set forth above. 4 28. California's Unruh Act provides, "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state 5 are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, 6 disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal 7 accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of 8 every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code§ 51(b). 9 29. The Unruh Act prohibits businesses from engaging in unreasonable, arbitrary or 10 invidious discrimination, including through the unequal treatment of patrons.