of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] Article III, Sec. 39(3) d) Shall not pay, or authorize city to pay on an invalid contract. Article III, Sec. 39(4) e) Shall not release, or authorize city to release any debt without “consideration.” Article III, Sec. 39(5) f) Shall not remove the seat of government from Jefferson City. Article III, Sec. 39(8) g. Shall not impose a use or sales tax upon the use, purchase or Page 21 of 267 acquisition of property paid for out of the funds of any county or other political subdivision. Article III, Sec. 39(10) h) 2. Shall not pass any local or special law. Article III, Sec. 40, and note specifically subparts (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (28), (29). Also note that subpart (30) says that no local or special law may be passed “where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.” State a) State support to local governments not to be reduced, additional activities and services not to be imposed without full state funding.