of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] For example, state minimum wage. Wright v. State, (Cole co. circuit, opinion on MML web page). Webster Groves v. Smith, 102 SW2d 618. 3. COMPLICATION: “Once saved, always saved” ? §1.100 RSMo; State ex rel. McNeal v. Roach, 520 SW2d 69; State ex rel. Woods v. Connett, 525 SW2d 69 “....Any law which is limited in its operation to counties, cities or other political subdivisions having a specified population or a specified assessed valuation shall be deemed to include all counties, cities or political subdivisions which thereafter acquire such population or assessed valuation as well as those in that category at the time the law passed. Once a city not located in a county has come under the operation of such a law a subsequent loss of population shall not remove that city from the operation of that law....” 4. Statutes don’t always mean what they say. Statutes may be mandatory, or may be directory. A statute that is directory, there is no significant consequence if you fail to follow it. (If no penalty, usually directory.)