of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] Also, that same statute says that no “minister of the gospel, duly accredited Christian Science practitioner, teacher, professor in a college, priest, lawyer, certified public accountant, dentist, chiropractor, optometrist, chiropodist, or physician or surgeon” can be required to pay a license or tax for the privilege of carrying on his profession even in the city where he has an office. Also Section 71.630 says that no municipality may “levy or collect any tax, license or fees from any farmer, or producer or producers, for the sale of produce raised by him? When this produce is sold from his wagon, cart or vehicles by a person employed by the farmer or producer. An old case Page 100 of 267 indicates that the farmer may not be prohibited from selling from city streets. St. Louis v.