of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] If both statutes were passed at the same session of the general assembly, courts will attempt to harmonize the two versions, and if that proves impossible will toss both statutes. (Reason: Missouri does not publish or record any legislative history, so one cannot determine what the legislature intended). Context. Statutes don’t exist in a vacuum, but an electronic search assumes they do. Take time to read (or at least scan) the statutes and precede and follow the one you are interested in. a. For example, consider §115.350 which says: “No person shall qualify as a candidate for elective public Page 4 of 267 office in the state of Missouri who has been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of this state.” This means that the local convicted child predator cannot run for Mayor in your town, right? b. But § 115.305 says: “This subchapter [115.305 through 115.405] shall not apply to [local elections]...” So maybe the local child predator can be mayor?