of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] See discussion in Chapter 22, Part G. 3. Tenure of office. Article VII, Sec 12. “Except as provided in this constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold Page 22 of 267 office for the term thereof, and until their successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.” 4. D. Limitation on increase of compensation and extension of terms of office. Article VII, Sec. 13 Provisions to Regulate Local Governments 1. Classification of cities and towns – uniform laws. Article VI, Sec. 15 The general assembly may create dfferent classes of cities, not to exceed four…. “so that all municipal corporations of the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions.” a) This part of constitution is frequently ignored by the General Assembly. 2. Cooperation with other governments authorized.