Shadow Boxing Empty Chairs, Superseding Cause and Defendant`s
[…] fundamental rule of joint and several liability. For instance, Virginia’s joinder
rules enable a plaintiff to pursue putative tortfeasors in successive suits
unless another defendant is found to be a necessary or indispensable
party. See, e.g., Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 421, 362 S.E.2d 699, 705
(1987); Va. Code § 8.01-5(A); Va. S. Ct. R. 3:12. And Virginia law specifies
that a plaintiff will not be barred from his joint and several right to pursue
other putative tortfeasors in successive suits in the event he is unable to
obtain full relief against the initial defendant. See Va. Code § 8.01-443
(stating that “no bar shall arise as to any of them by reason of a judgment
against another, or others, until the judgment has been satisfied.”); Va. S.
Ct. R. 1:6(a).
Likewise, Virginia’s contribution statute, cross claim rules, and third
party claim rules are based on the underlying joint and several liability
doctrine. They recognize that a plaintiff need not join all putative tortfeasors