CCTTTLLLAASupreme and Appellate Court Review
[…] 5. Insurance Law . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133
6. Workers’ Compensation . . . . 136
7. Statutes of Limitation . . . . . . 143
8. Trial Practice and Procedure 144
8.5 Jury Issues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
9. Appellate Practice and
Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156
10. Damages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
11. Evidence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159
12. Attorneys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160
13.General Practice . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
1.
2.
3.
4.
1. LEADING CASES
101. Number of peremptory
challenges changed.
Sections 51-241 and 51-243 have been
amended by Public Act 01-152 to add the
following language:
“A unity of interest shall be found
to exist among parties who are represented by the same attorney or law
firm. In addition, there shall be a presumption that a unity of interest exists among parties where no cross
claims or apportionment complaints
have been filed against one another. In
all civil actions, the total number of
peremptory challenges allowed to the
plaintiff or plaintiffs shall not exceed
twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant or defendants, and the total number of
peremptory challenges allowed to the
defendant or defendants shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory
challenges allowed to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs.”
The legislation is a result of the restrictive interpretation the Appellate
Court has made of “unity of interest” reflected in the three cases decided since
the unity of interest legislation was enacted in 1993. Beach v. Regional School
District No. 13, 42 Conn. App. 542 (1996),