What Constitutes a Parent in the Eyes
[…] There is no such requirement in federal law, though this was likely because it did not dawn on Congressional drafters that someone other than a biological father would acknowledge paternity. The original concern of UPA's drafters was that parties would use the acknowledgment to circumvent state adoption laws. The 2000 UPA revisions included a "biological connection" limitation. Based on objections, primarily but not solely from the Individual Rights and Responsibilities Section of the ABA, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws amended §302 (a)(4); and an acknowledgment must state, "whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man's claim of paternity is consistent with the results of the testing."24 Establishment of Support Obligations Across State Lines. Where no support order exists, UIFSA25 permits a resident of F-l to establish a support (and/or paternity) order by petition in F-2, where the obligor resides.