marketing, joint ventures, and relationships with
[…] Texas has an anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code §
102.001(a) provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to
accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in
kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or
from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory
agency.
The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the Medicare/Medicaid Antikickback Statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides:
Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice
permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that
law.
In addition, Texas also has an anti-kickback statute that applies only to the Texas Medicaid
program. Tex Hum. Res. Code § 32.039 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In this section:
(1-a) "Inducement" includes a service, cash in any amount, entertainment,
or any item of value…