marketing, joint ventures, and relationships with
[…] provider, third-party vendor, or public servant, for the purpose of influencing or
being influenced in a decision regarding: (A) selection of a provider or receipt of
a good or service under the medical assistance program; (B) the use of goods or
services provided under the medical assistance program; or (C) the inclusion or
exclusion of goods or services available under the medical assistance program.
For comparison, the state of New Jersey has only one anti-kickback statute, and the statute
applies only to the state Medicaid program. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4D-17 (1968) provides, in
relevant part:
(c)
Any provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation or entity who
solicits, offers, or receives any kickback, rebate or bribe in connection with:
(1)
The furnishing of items or services for which payment is or may be
made in whole or in part under this act [Medicaid]; or
(2)
The furnishing of items or services whose cost is or may be
reported in whole or in part in order to obtain benefits or payments under
this act; or
MARKETING, JOINT VENTURES, AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH
REFERRAL SOURCES: WHAT THE LAW SAYS YOU CAN AND CANNOT DO
PAGE 9 OF 42
(3)
The receipt of any benefit or payment under this act, is guilty of a
high misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be liable to a
penalty of not more than $10,000.00 or to imprisonment for not more than
3 years or both.
This subsection shall not apply to (A) a discount or other reduction in
price under this act if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and
appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or charges made under this act;
and (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee who has a bona
fide employment relationship with such employer for employment in the
provision of covered items or services.
Innovative Marketing
I.
Use of Employees
It is acceptable for an HME company to pay commissions, bonuses and other productionbased compensation to bona fide full-time and part-time employees who market the company’s
products and services.