marketing, joint ventures, and relationships with
[…] beneficiary and the supplier is contacting the beneficiary to coordinate delivery of the
item.
II.
States
All states have enacted statutes prohibiting kickbacks fee splitting, patient brokering, or
self-referrals. Some statutes refer to definitions and standards found in the federal statutes while
others are materially different. Some state statutes apply only when the payor is a state health
care program, while other statutes apply regardless of the identity of the payor.
Texas has an anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code §
102.001(a) provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to
accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in
kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or
from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory
agency.
The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the Medicare/Medicaid Antikickback Statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides:
Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice
permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that